CALL NOW TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY
[…] CALL NOW TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY

1-844-HAFFNER

CALL NOW TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY

CALL NOW TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY

Ninth Circuit Rules ERISA Preempts California’s de Novo Standard of Review for Self-Funded Insurance Plans

Bringing a disability claim in California for improperly denied policy benefits under an insurance plan governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) can provide unique advantages to insureds.

The potential advantages include application of California Insurance Code §10110.6, which states that if an insurance plan contains a “provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer . . . that provision is void and unenforceable.” (California Insurance Code §10110.6(a).)

In Orzechowski v. Boeing Co.