CALL NOW TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY
[…] Lorin Toeppe was injured while walking through Mission Bay Park in San Diego when a branch from a eucalyptus tree fell and struck her.  Mission Bay Park is a large, completely manmade park in San Diego. All the trees within the park were planted by the city; they are not naturally occurring.  (Id. at 923.)  Toeppe sued the City of San Diego for negligence, and the city defended itself on the basis that it was immune from liability under Civil Code section 831.4.

Civil Code section 831.4 provides that “a public entity … is not liable for an injury cause by a condition of:

(a) any unpaved road which provides access to fishing hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state, or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district, or similar district for the improvement or

(b) any trail used for the above purposes.”

The reason behind this policy is to encourage public entities to open property to public use by easing the burden and expense of having to defend against claims for injuries that might otherwise cause public entities to close land to the public.